Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of San Diego School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of San Diego School of Law law schools received 3,287 applications, admitted 1,331 students (acceptance rate: 40.5%), and enrolled 261 students (enrollment rate: 7.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 4,241, admissions totaled 997 (acceptance rate: 23.5%), and enrollments were 239 (enrollment rate: 5.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 40.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 23.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 40.5% | 3,287 | 1,331 |
| 2017 | 39.7% -0.8% | 3,104 -183 | 1,231 -100 |
| 2018 | 40.4% 0.7% | 3,260 156 | 1,316 85 |
| 2019 | 35.4% -5% | 3,511 251 | 1,243 -73 |
| 2020 | 40.6% 5.2% | 2,875 -636 | 1,167 -76 |
| 2021 | 39% -1.6% | 2,928 53 | 1,143 -24 |
| 2022 | 31% -8% | 3,588 660 | 1,113 -30 |
| 2023 | 34.5% 3.5% | 3,448 -140 | 1,189 76 |
| 2024 | 33.6% -0.9% | 3,579 131 | 1,203 14 |
| 2025 | 37.1% 3.5% | 3,243 -336 | 1,203 |
| 2026 | 23.5% -13.6% | 4,241 998 | 997 -206 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 19.6%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 24%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7.9% | 19.6% | 1,331 | 261 |
| 2017 | 6% -1.9% | 15.2% -4.4% | 1,231 -100 | 187 -74 |
| 2018 | 7.3% 1.3% | 18.1% 2.9% | 1,316 85 | 238 51 |
| 2019 | 6.8% -0.5% | 19.1% 1% | 1,243 -73 | 237 -1 |
| 2020 | 8.6% 1.9% | 21.3% 2.2% | 1,167 -76 | 248 11 |
| 2021 | 8.4% -0.2% | 21.5% 0.3% | 1,143 -24 | 246 -2 |
| 2022 | 6.9% -1.5% | 22.4% 0.9% | 1,113 -30 | 249 3 |
| 2023 | 7.3% 0.3% | 21.1% -1.3% | 1,189 76 | 251 2 |
| 2024 | 7% -0.3% | 20.7% -0.4% | 1,203 14 | 249 -2 |
| 2025 | 7.7% 0.8% | 20.9% 0.2% | 1,203 | 251 2 |
| 2026 | 5.6% -2.1% | 24% 3.1% | 997 -206 | 239 -12 |