Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of San Francisco School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of San Francisco School of Law law schools received 2,125 applications, admitted 1,305 students (acceptance rate: 61.4%), and enrolled 205 students (enrollment rate: 9.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,100, admissions totaled 890 (acceptance rate: 42.4%), and enrollments were 198 (enrollment rate: 9.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 61.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 42.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 61.4% | 2,125 | 1,305 |
| 2017 | 63.5% 2.1% | 1,906 -219 | 1,210 -95 |
| 2018 | 56.4% -7.1% | 1,783 -123 | 1,006 -204 |
| 2019 | 55.6% -0.9% | 1,730 -53 | 961 -45 |
| 2020 | 53.6% -1.9% | 1,633 -97 | 876 -85 |
| 2021 | 48.7% -4.9% | 1,839 206 | 896 20 |
| 2022 | 46.9% -1.8% | 2,135 296 | 1,002 106 |
| 2023 | 46.4% -0.6% | 2,166 31 | 1,004 2 |
| 2024 | 55.2% 8.9% | 1,874 -292 | 1,035 31 |
| 2025 | 54.5% -0.7% | 1,869 -5 | 1,019 -16 |
| 2026 | 42.4% -12.1% | 2,100 231 | 890 -129 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 15.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 22.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.7% | 15.7% | 1,305 | 205 |
| 2017 | 8.7% -1% | 13.6% -2.1% | 1,210 -95 | 165 -40 |
| 2018 | 7.7% -0.9% | 13.7% 0.1% | 1,006 -204 | 138 -27 |
| 2019 | 8% 0.3% | 14.5% 0.7% | 961 -45 | 139 1 |
| 2020 | 8.9% 0.9% | 16.6% 2.1% | 876 -85 | 145 6 |
| 2021 | 5.7% -3.2% | 11.6% -4.9% | 896 20 | 104 -41 |
| 2022 | 6.9% 1.3% | 14.8% 3.2% | 1,002 106 | 148 44 |
| 2023 | 6.2% -0.7% | 13.4% -1.4% | 1,004 2 | 134 -14 |
| 2024 | 8.4% 2.2% | 15.3% 1.9% | 1,035 31 | 158 24 |
| 2025 | 8.8% 0.4% | 16.2% 0.9% | 1,019 -16 | 165 7 |
| 2026 | 9.4% 0.6% | 22.3% 6.1% | 890 -129 | 198 33 |