Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of St. Thomas School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of St. Thomas School of Law law schools received 460 applications, admitted 293 students (acceptance rate: 63.7%), and enrolled 103 students (enrollment rate: 22.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 847, admissions totaled 488 (acceptance rate: 57.6%), and enrollments were 164 (enrollment rate: 19.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 63.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 57.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 63.7% | 460 | 293 |
| 2017 | 71.1% 7.4% | 478 18 | 340 47 |
| 2018 | 63.7% -7.5% | 545 67 | 347 7 |
| 2019 | 60.5% -3.1% | 699 154 | 423 76 |
| 2020 | 61.1% 0.6% | 632 -67 | 386 -37 |
| 2021 | 69.2% 8.1% | 577 -55 | 399 13 |
| 2022 | 63.6% -5.5% | 671 94 | 427 28 |
| 2023 | 39.9% -23.7% | 2,483 1,812 | 991 564 |
| 2024 | 72.2% 32.3% | 539 -1,944 | 389 -602 |
| 2025 | 64.4% -7.8% | 679 140 | 437 48 |
| 2026 | 57.6% -6.7% | 847 168 | 488 51 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 35.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 22.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 33.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 19.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22.4% | 35.2% | 293 | 103 |
| 2017 | 27.4% 5% | 38.5% 3.4% | 340 47 | 131 28 |
| 2018 | 26.6% -0.8% | 41.8% 3.3% | 347 7 | 145 14 |
| 2019 | 21% -5.6% | 34.8% -7% | 423 76 | 147 2 |
| 2020 | 24.2% 3.2% | 39.6% 4.9% | 386 -37 | 153 6 |
| 2021 | 26.9% 2.6% | 38.9% -0.8% | 399 13 | 155 2 |
| 2022 | 23.9% -3% | 37.5% -1.4% | 427 28 | 160 5 |
| 2023 | 9.4% -14.4% | 23.6% -13.9% | 991 564 | 234 74 |
| 2024 | 28.8% 19.3% | 39.9% 16.2% | 389 -602 | 155 -79 |
| 2025 | 23.6% -5.2% | 36.6% -3.2% | 437 48 | 160 5 |
| 2026 | 19.4% -4.2% | 33.6% -3% | 488 51 | 164 4 |