Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Tennessee College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Tennessee College of Law law schools received 1,004 applications, admitted 374 students (acceptance rate: 37.3%), and enrolled 116 students (enrollment rate: 11.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,176, admissions totaled 539 (acceptance rate: 24.8%), and enrollments were 139 (enrollment rate: 6.4%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 37.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 24.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 37.3% | 1,004 | 374 |
| 2017 | 36.5% -0.8% | 1,003 -1 | 366 -8 |
| 2018 | 40.9% 4.4% | 1,013 10 | 414 48 |
| 2019 | 37.3% -3.6% | 1,006 -7 | 375 -39 |
| 2020 | 34.4% -2.9% | 1,042 36 | 358 -17 |
| 2021 | 33.3% -1% | 1,137 95 | 379 21 |
| 2022 | 28.9% -4.5% | 1,483 346 | 428 49 |
| 2023 | 33.2% 4.3% | 1,320 -163 | 438 10 |
| 2024 | 30.2% -3% | 1,526 206 | 461 23 |
| 2025 | 26.3% -3.9% | 1,852 326 | 487 26 |
| 2026 | 24.8% -1.5% | 2,176 324 | 539 52 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 31%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 25.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.4%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.6% | 31% | 374 | 116 |
| 2017 | 11.3% -0.3% | 30.9% -0.1% | 366 -8 | 113 -3 |
| 2018 | 12% 0.8% | 29.5% -1.4% | 414 48 | 122 9 |
| 2019 | 12.3% 0.3% | 33.1% 3.6% | 375 -39 | 124 2 |
| 2020 | 12.1% -0.2% | 35.2% 2.1% | 358 -17 | 126 2 |
| 2021 | 10.1% -2% | 30.3% -4.9% | 379 21 | 115 -11 |
| 2022 | 8.3% -1.8% | 28.7% -1.6% | 428 49 | 123 8 |
| 2023 | 10.2% 1.9% | 30.6% 1.9% | 438 10 | 134 11 |
| 2024 | 9.2% -0.9% | 30.6% | 461 23 | 141 7 |
| 2025 | 7.1% -2.1% | 27.1% -3.5% | 487 26 | 132 -9 |
| 2026 | 6.4% -0.7% | 25.8% -1.3% | 539 52 | 139 7 |