Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Texas School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Texas School of Law law schools received 4,303 applications, admitted 944 students (acceptance rate: 21.9%), and enrolled 265 students (enrollment rate: 6.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 6,297, admissions totaled 881 (acceptance rate: 14%), and enrollments were 361 (enrollment rate: 5.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 21.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 14%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21.9% | 4,303 | 944 |
| 2017 | 27.2% 5.2% | 4,424 121 | 1,201 257 |
| 2018 | 24.9% -2.3% | 4,486 62 | 1,116 -85 |
| 2019 | 21% -3.9% | 5,580 1,094 | 1,169 53 |
| 2020 | 17.5% -3.4% | 5,803 223 | 1,017 -152 |
| 2021 | 18.4% 0.9% | 5,584 -219 | 1,029 12 |
| 2022 | 15.2% -3.2% | 7,679 2,095 | 1,170 141 |
| 2023 | 14.6% -0.7% | 6,325 -1,354 | 921 -249 |
| 2024 | 14.9% 0.3% | 5,684 -641 | 847 -74 |
| 2025 | 15.6% 0.7% | 5,475 -209 | 854 7 |
| 2026 | 14% -1.6% | 6,297 822 | 881 27 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 28.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 6.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 41%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 5.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6.2% | 28.1% | 944 | 265 |
| 2017 | 6.7% 0.5% | 24.6% -3.5% | 1,201 257 | 295 30 |
| 2018 | 6.8% 0.1% | 27.2% 2.7% | 1,116 -85 | 304 9 |
| 2019 | 6.7% -0.1% | 31.8% 4.6% | 1,169 53 | 372 68 |
| 2020 | 4.8% -1.8% | 27.5% -4.3% | 1,017 -152 | 280 -92 |
| 2021 | 5.2% 0.3% | 28% 0.5% | 1,029 12 | 288 8 |
| 2022 | 5.2% | 34.1% 6.1% | 1,170 141 | 399 111 |
| 2023 | 4.2% -1% | 28.7% -5.4% | 921 -249 | 264 -135 |
| 2024 | 4.4% 0.3% | 29.6% 1% | 847 -74 | 251 -13 |
| 2025 | 4.9% 0.5% | 31.5% 1.9% | 854 7 | 269 18 |
| 2026 | 5.7% 0.8% | 41% 9.5% | 881 27 | 361 92 |