Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Toledo College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Toledo College of Law law schools received 338 applications, admitted 231 students (acceptance rate: 68.3%), and enrolled 70 students (enrollment rate: 20.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 732, admissions totaled 384 (acceptance rate: 52.5%), and enrollments were 125 (enrollment rate: 17.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 68.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 52.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 68.3% | 338 | 231 |
| 2017 | 56.5% -11.9% | 418 80 | 236 5 |
| 2018 | 57.3% 0.8% | 510 92 | 292 56 |
| 2019 | 62.5% 5.2% | 421 -89 | 263 -29 |
| 2020 | 65.8% 3.3% | 453 32 | 298 35 |
| 2021 | 65.6% -0.2% | 462 9 | 303 5 |
| 2022 | 64.1% -1.5% | 579 117 | 371 68 |
| 2023 | 43.7% -20.4% | 554 -25 | 242 -129 |
| 2024 | 61.6% 17.9% | 492 -62 | 303 61 |
| 2025 | 42.2% -19.4% | 614 122 | 259 -44 |
| 2026 | 52.5% 10.3% | 732 118 | 384 125 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 30.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 20.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 32.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 17.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20.7% | 30.3% | 231 | 70 |
| 2017 | 18.9% -1.8% | 33.5% 3.2% | 236 5 | 79 9 |
| 2018 | 17.3% -1.6% | 30.1% -3.3% | 292 56 | 88 9 |
| 2019 | 22.8% 5.6% | 36.5% 6.4% | 263 -29 | 96 8 |
| 2020 | 23% 0.2% | 34.9% -1.6% | 298 35 | 104 8 |
| 2021 | 26.8% 3.9% | 40.9% 6% | 303 5 | 124 20 |
| 2022 | 27.5% 0.6% | 42.9% 1.9% | 371 68 | 159 35 |
| 2023 | 17.5% -10% | 40.1% -2.8% | 242 -129 | 97 -62 |
| 2024 | 20.9% 3.4% | 34% -6.1% | 303 61 | 103 6 |
| 2025 | 23.3% 2.4% | 55.2% 21.2% | 259 -44 | 143 40 |
| 2026 | 17.1% -6.2% | 32.6% -22.7% | 384 125 | 125 -18 |