Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Tulsa College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Tulsa College of Law law schools received 661 applications, admitted 245 students (acceptance rate: 37.1%), and enrolled 86 students (enrollment rate: 13%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 509, admissions totaled 288 (acceptance rate: 56.6%), and enrollments were 118 (enrollment rate: 23.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 37.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 56.6%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 37.1% | 661 | 245 |
| 2017 | 39% 2% | 615 -46 | 240 -5 |
| 2018 | 45% 5.9% | 567 -48 | 255 15 |
| 2019 | 41.7% -3.3% | 581 14 | 242 -13 |
| 2020 | 57.5% 15.8% | 621 40 | 357 115 |
| 2021 | 60% 2.5% | 577 -44 | 346 -11 |
| 2022 | 57.8% -2.2% | 616 39 | 356 10 |
| 2023 | 60.4% 2.6% | 594 -22 | 359 3 |
| 2024 | 43.2% -17.3% | 556 -38 | 240 -119 |
| 2025 | 47.8% 4.6% | 473 -83 | 226 -14 |
| 2026 | 56.6% 8.8% | 509 36 | 288 62 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 35.1%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 13%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 41%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 23.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13% | 35.1% | 245 | 86 |
| 2017 | 14.6% 1.6% | 37.5% 2.4% | 240 -5 | 90 4 |
| 2018 | 16.2% 1.6% | 36.1% -1.4% | 255 15 | 92 2 |
| 2019 | 17.2% 1% | 41.3% 5.2% | 242 -13 | 100 8 |
| 2020 | 19% 1.8% | 33.1% -8.3% | 357 115 | 118 18 |
| 2021 | 21.8% 2.8% | 36.4% 3.4% | 346 -11 | 126 8 |
| 2022 | 22.6% 0.7% | 39% 2.6% | 356 10 | 139 13 |
| 2023 | 21.6% -1% | 35.7% -3.4% | 359 3 | 128 -11 |
| 2024 | 14.4% -7.2% | 33.3% -2.3% | 240 -119 | 80 -48 |
| 2025 | 18.2% 3.8% | 38.1% 4.7% | 226 -14 | 86 6 |
| 2026 | 23.2% 5% | 41% 2.9% | 288 62 | 118 32 |