Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Washington School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Washington School of Law law schools received 2,877 applications, admitted 775 students (acceptance rate: 26.9%), and enrolled 170 students (enrollment rate: 5.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,412, admissions totaled 669 (acceptance rate: 19.6%), and enrollments were 202 (enrollment rate: 5.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 26.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 19.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26.9% | 2,877 | 775 |
| 2017 | 26.9% | 2,517 -360 | 677 -98 |
| 2018 | 32.9% 6% | 2,301 -216 | 757 80 |
| 2019 | 26.4% -6.5% | 2,946 645 | 778 21 |
| 2020 | 27.8% 1.4% | 2,555 -391 | 711 -67 |
| 2021 | 34.5% 6.7% | 2,162 -393 | 746 35 |
| 2022 | 25.6% -8.9% | 3,054 892 | 781 35 |
| 2023 | 30.3% 4.7% | 2,671 -383 | 809 28 |
| 2024 | 34.7% 4.4% | 2,336 -335 | 810 1 |
| 2025 | 40.5% 5.8% | 2,489 153 | 1,008 198 |
| 2026 | 19.6% -20.9% | 3,412 923 | 669 -339 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 21.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 5.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.2%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 5.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.9% | 21.9% | 775 | 170 |
| 2017 | 6.2% 0.3% | 23% 1.1% | 677 -98 | 156 -14 |
| 2018 | 7% 0.8% | 21.1% -1.9% | 757 80 | 160 4 |
| 2019 | 5.7% -1.2% | 21.7% 0.6% | 778 21 | 169 9 |
| 2020 | 6.2% 0.4% | 22.2% 0.5% | 711 -67 | 158 -11 |
| 2021 | 7.7% 1.5% | 22.3% | 746 35 | 166 8 |
| 2022 | 5.4% -2.2% | 21.3% -1% | 781 35 | 166 |
| 2023 | 6.5% 1.1% | 21.5% 0.3% | 809 28 | 174 8 |
| 2024 | 7.5% 1% | 21.7% 0.2% | 810 1 | 176 2 |
| 2025 | 7% -0.5% | 17.4% -4.4% | 1,008 198 | 175 -1 |
| 2026 | 5.9% -1.1% | 30.2% 12.8% | 669 -339 | 202 27 |