Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Wisconsin Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Wisconsin Law School law schools received 1,292 applications, admitted 631 students (acceptance rate: 48.8%), and enrolled 186 students (enrollment rate: 14.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,479, admissions totaled 474 (acceptance rate: 19.1%), and enrollments were 220 (enrollment rate: 8.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 48.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 19.1%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 48.8% | 1,292 | 631 |
| 2017 | 45.7% -3.2% | 1,406 114 | 642 11 |
| 2018 | 42.5% -3.2% | 1,375 -31 | 584 -58 |
| 2019 | 45.6% 3.1% | 1,712 337 | 781 197 |
| 2020 | 44% -1.6% | 1,704 -8 | 750 -31 |
| 2021 | 42.5% -1.6% | 1,569 -135 | 666 -84 |
| 2022 | 36.2% -6.3% | 1,867 298 | 675 9 |
| 2023 | 35.2% -1% | 2,041 174 | 718 43 |
| 2024 | 35.6% 0.4% | 1,616 -425 | 575 -143 |
| 2025 | 28.9% -6.6% | 1,818 202 | 526 -49 |
| 2026 | 19.1% -9.8% | 2,479 661 | 474 -52 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 29.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 46.4%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 8.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.4% | 29.5% | 631 | 186 |
| 2017 | 10.6% -3.8% | 23.2% -6.3% | 642 11 | 149 -37 |
| 2018 | 10.8% 0.2% | 25.3% 2.1% | 584 -58 | 148 -1 |
| 2019 | 15.8% 5.1% | 34.7% 9.4% | 781 197 | 271 123 |
| 2020 | 12.8% -3% | 29.1% -5.6% | 750 -31 | 218 -53 |
| 2021 | 15.4% 2.6% | 36.2% 7.1% | 666 -84 | 241 23 |
| 2022 | 14.1% -1.2% | 39.1% 2.9% | 675 9 | 264 23 |
| 2023 | 11.9% -2.3% | 33.7% -5.4% | 718 43 | 242 -22 |
| 2024 | 10.2% -1.7% | 28.5% -5.2% | 575 -143 | 164 -78 |
| 2025 | 12.5% 2.3% | 43.2% 14.6% | 526 -49 | 227 63 |
| 2026 | 8.9% -3.6% | 46.4% 3.3% | 474 -52 | 220 -7 |