Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Wyoming College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Wyoming College of Law law schools received 360 applications, admitted 280 students (acceptance rate: 77.8%), and enrolled 95 students (enrollment rate: 26.4%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 483, admissions totaled 173 (acceptance rate: 35.8%), and enrollments were 71 (enrollment rate: 14.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 77.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 35.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 77.8% | 360 | 280 |
| 2017 | 57.9% -19.8% | 378 18 | 219 -61 |
| 2018 | 66.3% 8.4% | 359 -19 | 238 19 |
| 2019 | 25.9% -40.4% | 410 51 | 106 -132 |
| 2020 | 54.4% 28.5% | 390 -20 | 212 106 |
| 2021 | 57% 2.6% | 430 40 | 245 33 |
| 2022 | 50.8% -6.1% | 482 52 | 245 |
| 2023 | 51% 0.1% | 520 38 | 265 20 |
| 2024 | 55.1% 4.1% | 481 -39 | 265 |
| 2025 | 62% 6.9% | 376 -105 | 233 -32 |
| 2026 | 35.8% -26.2% | 483 107 | 173 -60 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 33.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 26.4%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 41%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 14.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26.4% | 33.9% | 280 | 95 |
| 2017 | 18.5% -7.9% | 32% -2% | 219 -61 | 70 -25 |
| 2018 | 19.8% 1.3% | 29.8% -2.1% | 238 19 | 71 1 |
| 2019 | 20% 0.2% | 77.4% 47.5% | 106 -132 | 82 11 |
| 2020 | 18.7% -1.3% | 34.4% -42.9% | 212 106 | 73 -9 |
| 2021 | 17.2% -1.5% | 30.2% -4.2% | 245 33 | 74 1 |
| 2022 | 18.9% 1.7% | 37.1% 6.9% | 245 | 91 17 |
| 2023 | 12.9% -6% | 25.3% -11.9% | 265 20 | 67 -24 |
| 2024 | 16.8% 4% | 30.6% 5.3% | 265 | 81 14 |
| 2025 | 20.5% 3.6% | 33.1% 2.5% | 233 -32 | 77 -4 |
| 2026 | 14.7% -5.8% | 41% 8% | 173 -60 | 71 -6 |