Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Vanderbilt University Law School have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Vanderbilt University Law School law schools received 3,852 applications, admitted 1,467 students (acceptance rate: 38.1%), and enrolled 162 students (enrollment rate: 4.2%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 6,124, admissions totaled 812 (acceptance rate: 13.3%), and enrollments were 170 (enrollment rate: 2.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 38.1%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 13.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 38.1% | 3,852 | 1,467 |
| 2017 | 32.3% -5.8% | 4,380 528 | 1,413 -54 |
| 2018 | 29.5% -2.8% | 4,734 354 | 1,395 -18 |
| 2019 | 23.7% -5.8% | 5,143 409 | 1,217 -178 |
| 2020 | 21.9% -1.8% | 5,294 151 | 1,160 -57 |
| 2021 | 22.6% 0.7% | 5,184 -110 | 1,170 10 |
| 2022 | 14.3% -8.3% | 6,884 1,700 | 981 -189 |
| 2023 | 14.5% 0.3% | 5,817 -1,067 | 845 -136 |
| 2024 | 16.8% 2.2% | 5,554 -263 | 931 86 |
| 2025 | 18.5% 1.7% | 4,808 -746 | 887 -44 |
| 2026 | 13.3% -5.2% | 6,124 1,316 | 812 -75 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 11%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 4.2%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 20.9%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 2.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.2% | 11% | 1,467 | 162 |
| 2017 | 4.7% 0.5% | 14.4% 3.4% | 1,413 -54 | 204 42 |
| 2018 | 3.4% -1.2% | 11.6% -2.8% | 1,395 -18 | 162 -42 |
| 2019 | 3.4% | 14.5% 2.9% | 1,217 -178 | 177 15 |
| 2020 | 3.2% -0.3% | 14.5% -0.1% | 1,160 -57 | 168 -9 |
| 2021 | 3.3% 0.1% | 14.4% | 1,170 10 | 169 1 |
| 2022 | 2.2% -1.1% | 15.2% 0.8% | 981 -189 | 149 -20 |
| 2023 | 2.6% 0.4% | 17.8% 2.6% | 845 -136 | 150 1 |
| 2024 | 2.9% 0.4% | 17.5% -0.2% | 931 86 | 163 13 |
| 2025 | 3.3% 0.3% | 17.7% 0.2% | 887 -44 | 157 -6 |
| 2026 | 2.8% -0.5% | 20.9% 3.2% | 812 -75 | 170 13 |