Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Villanova University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Villanova University School of Law law schools received 1,535 applications, admitted 745 students (acceptance rate: 48.5%), and enrolled 164 students (enrollment rate: 10.7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,889, admissions totaled 749 (acceptance rate: 25.9%), and enrollments were 231 (enrollment rate: 8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 48.5%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 25.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 48.5% | 1,535 | 745 |
| 2017 | 42.6% -6% | 1,783 248 | 759 14 |
| 2018 | 31.7% -10.9% | 2,256 473 | 714 -45 |
| 2019 | 29.5% -2.2% | 2,231 -25 | 658 -56 |
| 2020 | 34.2% 4.7% | 2,048 -183 | 700 42 |
| 2021 | 29.8% -4.4% | 1,953 -95 | 581 -119 |
| 2022 | 17.8% -12% | 2,972 1,019 | 529 -52 |
| 2023 | 16.5% -1.3% | 2,969 -3 | 489 -40 |
| 2024 | 22.5% 6% | 2,351 -618 | 529 40 |
| 2025 | 21.9% -0.6% | 2,740 389 | 601 72 |
| 2026 | 25.9% 4% | 2,889 149 | 749 148 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 22%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 10.7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.7% | 22% | 745 | 164 |
| 2017 | 12.5% 1.8% | 29.3% 7.2% | 759 14 | 222 58 |
| 2018 | 7.7% -4.8% | 24.2% -5% | 714 -45 | 173 -49 |
| 2019 | 8% 0.3% | 27.1% 2.8% | 658 -56 | 178 5 |
| 2020 | 8.9% 0.9% | 26% -1.1% | 700 42 | 182 4 |
| 2021 | 9% 0.1% | 30.3% 4.3% | 581 -119 | 176 -6 |
| 2022 | 7.3% -1.7% | 40.8% 10.5% | 529 -52 | 216 40 |
| 2023 | 5.8% -1.4% | 35.4% -5.4% | 489 -40 | 173 -43 |
| 2024 | 6.7% 0.8% | 29.7% -5.7% | 529 40 | 157 -16 |
| 2025 | 7.7% 1% | 35.1% 5.4% | 601 72 | 211 54 |
| 2026 | 8% 0.3% | 30.8% -4.3% | 749 148 | 231 20 |