Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Wake Forest University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Wake Forest University School of Law law schools received 1,989 applications, admitted 1,106 students (acceptance rate: 55.6%), and enrolled 140 students (enrollment rate: 7%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,883, admissions totaled 710 (acceptance rate: 24.6%), and enrollments were 201 (enrollment rate: 7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 55.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 24.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 55.6% | 1,989 | 1,106 |
| 2017 | 45.4% -10.2% | 1,906 -83 | 866 -240 |
| 2018 | 46.4% 0.9% | 1,769 -137 | 820 -46 |
| 2019 | 34% -12.4% | 2,197 428 | 746 -74 |
| 2020 | 40.5% 6.5% | 2,121 -76 | 858 112 |
| 2021 | 18% -22.5% | 1,790 -331 | 322 -536 |
| 2022 | 31.3% 13.3% | 1,909 119 | 597 275 |
| 2023 | 33% 1.7% | 1,801 -108 | 594 -3 |
| 2024 | 31.5% -1.5% | 2,116 315 | 666 72 |
| 2025 | 26.8% -4.6% | 2,448 332 | 657 -9 |
| 2026 | 24.6% -2.2% | 2,883 435 | 710 53 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 12.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 7%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 28.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7% | 12.7% | 1,106 | 140 |
| 2017 | 8.5% 1.4% | 18.6% 5.9% | 866 -240 | 161 21 |
| 2018 | 8.6% 0.1% | 18.5% -0.1% | 820 -46 | 152 -9 |
| 2019 | 8.1% -0.5% | 23.9% 5.3% | 746 -74 | 178 26 |
| 2020 | 10.1% 2% | 25.1% 1.2% | 858 112 | 215 37 |
| 2021 | 4% -6.2% | 22.1% -3% | 322 -536 | 71 -144 |
| 2022 | 8.5% 4.6% | 27.3% 5.3% | 597 275 | 163 92 |
| 2023 | 8.6% 0.1% | 26.1% -1.2% | 594 -3 | 155 -8 |
| 2024 | 8.3% -0.3% | 26.3% 0.2% | 666 72 | 175 20 |
| 2025 | 7.8% -0.5% | 29.1% 2.8% | 657 -9 | 191 16 |
| 2026 | 7% -0.8% | 28.3% -0.8% | 710 53 | 201 10 |