Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Washburn University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Washburn University School of Law law schools received 430 applications, admitted 252 students (acceptance rate: 58.6%), and enrolled 103 students (enrollment rate: 24%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 549, admissions totaled 255 (acceptance rate: 46.5%), and enrollments were 136 (enrollment rate: 24.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 58.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 46.5%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 58.6% | 430 | 252 |
| 2017 | 61.2% 2.6% | 420 -10 | 257 5 |
| 2018 | 63.5% 2.3% | 397 -23 | 252 -5 |
| 2019 | 57.8% -5.6% | 472 75 | 273 21 |
| 2020 | 51.1% -6.7% | 497 25 | 254 -19 |
| 2021 | 50.5% -0.6% | 463 -34 | 234 -20 |
| 2022 | 49% -1.5% | 612 149 | 300 66 |
| 2023 | 49.3% 0.3% | 519 -93 | 256 -44 |
| 2024 | 66.1% 16.8% | 469 -50 | 310 54 |
| 2025 | 73.1% 7% | 372 -97 | 272 -38 |
| 2026 | 46.5% -26.7% | 549 177 | 255 -17 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 40.9%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 24%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 53.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 24.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24% | 40.9% | 252 | 103 |
| 2017 | 26.7% 2.7% | 43.6% 2.7% | 257 5 | 112 9 |
| 2018 | 27.5% 0.8% | 43.3% -0.3% | 252 -5 | 109 -3 |
| 2019 | 23.3% -4.2% | 40.3% -3% | 273 21 | 110 1 |
| 2020 | 19.5% -3.8% | 38.2% -2.1% | 254 -19 | 97 -13 |
| 2021 | 23.8% 4.2% | 47% 8.8% | 234 -20 | 110 13 |
| 2022 | 16.5% -7.3% | 33.7% -13.3% | 300 66 | 101 -9 |
| 2023 | 17.7% 1.2% | 35.9% 2.3% | 256 -44 | 92 -9 |
| 2024 | 20.7% 2.9% | 31.3% -4.6% | 310 54 | 97 5 |
| 2025 | 31.7% 11% | 43.4% 12.1% | 272 -38 | 118 21 |
| 2026 | 24.8% -6.9% | 53.3% 9.9% | 255 -17 | 136 18 |