Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Washington College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Washington College of Law law schools received 4,605 applications, admitted 2,727 students (acceptance rate: 59.2%), and enrolled 421 students (enrollment rate: 9.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 5,952, admissions totaled 1,981 (acceptance rate: 33.3%), and enrollments were 400 (enrollment rate: 6.7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 59.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 33.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 59.2% | 4,605 | 2,727 |
| 2017 | 53.4% -5.8% | 4,391 -214 | 2,346 -381 |
| 2018 | 55.7% 2.2% | 4,286 -105 | 2,385 39 |
| 2019 | 48.6% -7.1% | 4,435 149 | 2,154 -231 |
| 2020 | 38.7% -9.8% | 5,261 826 | 2,038 -116 |
| 2021 | 36.4% -2.4% | 5,153 -108 | 1,873 -165 |
| 2022 | 27.9% -8.4% | 6,737 1,584 | 1,882 9 |
| 2023 | 33.8% 5.8% | 5,559 -1,178 | 1,877 -5 |
| 2024 | 35.7% 1.9% | 5,368 -191 | 1,916 39 |
| 2025 | 39.8% 4.1% | 5,216 -152 | 2,075 159 |
| 2026 | 33.3% -6.5% | 5,952 736 | 1,981 -94 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 15.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 20.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 6.7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.1% | 15.4% | 2,727 | 421 |
| 2017 | 10.5% 1.4% | 19.7% 4.3% | 2,346 -381 | 463 42 |
| 2018 | 9.6% -0.9% | 17.3% -2.5% | 2,385 39 | 412 -51 |
| 2019 | 10.4% 0.7% | 21.3% 4% | 2,154 -231 | 459 47 |
| 2020 | 7.2% -3.1% | 18.7% -2.7% | 2,038 -116 | 380 -79 |
| 2021 | 6.8% -0.4% | 18.7% 0.1% | 1,873 -165 | 351 -29 |
| 2022 | 6% -0.8% | 21.4% 2.6% | 1,882 9 | 402 51 |
| 2023 | 7.1% 1.1% | 20.9% -0.4% | 1,877 -5 | 393 -9 |
| 2024 | 7.5% 0.5% | 21.1% 0.2% | 1,916 39 | 405 12 |
| 2025 | 7.8% 0.3% | 19.7% -1.5% | 2,075 159 | 408 3 |
| 2026 | 6.7% -1.1% | 20.2% 0.5% | 1,981 -94 | 400 -8 |