Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Washington University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Washington University School of Law law schools received 4,613 applications, admitted 1,275 students (acceptance rate: 27.6%), and enrolled 210 students (enrollment rate: 4.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 5,616, admissions totaled 1,065 (acceptance rate: 19%), and enrollments were 258 (enrollment rate: 4.6%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 27.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 19%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 27.6% | 4,613 | 1,275 |
| 2017 | 31.9% 4.2% | 4,113 -500 | 1,311 36 |
| 2018 | 26.9% -5% | 4,114 1 | 1,107 -204 |
| 2019 | 30% 3.1% | 4,151 37 | 1,244 137 |
| 2020 | 24.8% -5.1% | 4,129 -22 | 1,025 -219 |
| 2021 | 20.3% -4.5% | 4,545 416 | 923 -102 |
| 2022 | 15.9% -4.4% | 5,958 1,413 | 946 23 |
| 2023 | 18% 2.1% | 5,511 -447 | 993 47 |
| 2024 | 17.2% -0.9% | 5,554 43 | 953 -40 |
| 2025 | 19.9% 2.7% | 4,798 -756 | 955 2 |
| 2026 | 19% -0.9% | 5,616 818 | 1,065 110 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 16.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 4.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 24.2%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 4.6%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.6% | 16.5% | 1,275 | 210 |
| 2017 | 5.5% 1% | 17.4% 0.9% | 1,311 36 | 228 18 |
| 2018 | 5% -0.6% | 18.4% 1% | 1,107 -204 | 204 -24 |
| 2019 | 5.8% 0.9% | 19.5% 1% | 1,244 137 | 242 38 |
| 2020 | 5.4% -0.5% | 21.6% 2.1% | 1,025 -219 | 221 -21 |
| 2021 | 4.9% -0.5% | 23.9% 2.4% | 923 -102 | 221 |
| 2022 | 4.4% -0.5% | 27.4% 3.4% | 946 23 | 259 38 |
| 2023 | 4.5% 0.2% | 25.2% -2.2% | 993 47 | 250 -9 |
| 2024 | 4.1% -0.4% | 23.9% -1.3% | 953 -40 | 228 -22 |
| 2025 | 4.9% 0.8% | 24.4% 0.5% | 955 2 | 233 5 |
| 2026 | 4.6% -0.3% | 24.2% -0.2% | 1,065 110 | 258 25 |