Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for West Virginia University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, West Virginia University College of Law law schools received 639 applications, admitted 338 students (acceptance rate: 52.9%), and enrolled 103 students (enrollment rate: 16.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 590, admissions totaled 238 (acceptance rate: 40.3%), and enrollments were 114 (enrollment rate: 19.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 52.9%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 40.3%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 52.9% | 639 | 338 |
| 2017 | 59.7% 6.8% | 479 -160 | 286 -52 |
| 2018 | 57.1% -2.6% | 552 73 | 315 29 |
| 2019 | 61.5% 4.5% | 486 -66 | 299 -16 |
| 2020 | 58.9% -2.7% | 496 10 | 292 -7 |
| 2021 | 63.5% 4.6% | 441 -55 | 280 -12 |
| 2022 | 59.2% -4.3% | 519 78 | 307 27 |
| 2023 | 41.1% -18% | 581 62 | 239 -68 |
| 2024 | 45.1% 4% | 534 -47 | 241 2 |
| 2025 | 43.8% -1.4% | 496 -38 | 217 -24 |
| 2026 | 40.3% -3.4% | 590 94 | 238 21 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 30.5%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 16.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 47.9%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 19.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16.1% | 30.5% | 338 | 103 |
| 2017 | 22.1% 6% | 37.1% 6.6% | 286 -52 | 106 3 |
| 2018 | 18.7% -3.5% | 32.7% -4.4% | 315 29 | 103 -3 |
| 2019 | 22.6% 4% | 36.8% 4.1% | 299 -16 | 110 7 |
| 2020 | 22.8% 0.2% | 38.7% 1.9% | 292 -7 | 113 3 |
| 2021 | 25.2% 2.4% | 39.6% 0.9% | 280 -12 | 111 -2 |
| 2022 | 22.4% -2.8% | 37.8% -1.9% | 307 27 | 116 5 |
| 2023 | 17.6% -4.8% | 42.7% 4.9% | 239 -68 | 102 -14 |
| 2024 | 20% 2.5% | 44.4% 1.7% | 241 2 | 107 5 |
| 2025 | 19.2% -0.9% | 43.8% -0.6% | 217 -24 | 95 -12 |
| 2026 | 19.3% 0.2% | 47.9% 4.1% | 238 21 | 114 19 |