Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Western New England University School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Western New England University School of Law law schools received 624 applications, admitted 433 students (acceptance rate: 69.4%), and enrolled 88 students (enrollment rate: 14.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 871, admissions totaled 452 (acceptance rate: 51.9%), and enrollments were 112 (enrollment rate: 12.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 69.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 51.9%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 69.4% | 624 | 433 |
| 2017 | 55.3% -14.1% | 619 -5 | 342 -91 |
| 2018 | 57.4% 2.2% | 580 -39 | 333 -9 |
| 2019 | 58.7% 1.3% | 641 61 | 376 43 |
| 2020 | 56.1% -2.5% | 661 20 | 371 -5 |
| 2021 | 60.2% 4.1% | 618 -43 | 372 1 |
| 2022 | 57.4% -2.8% | 660 42 | 379 7 |
| 2023 | 63.5% 6.1% | 639 -21 | 406 27 |
| 2024 | 59.8% -3.7% | 667 28 | 399 -7 |
| 2025 | 61.6% 1.8% | 724 57 | 446 47 |
| 2026 | 51.9% -9.7% | 871 147 | 452 6 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 20.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 24.8%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 12.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.1% | 20.3% | 433 | 88 |
| 2017 | 11.3% -2.8% | 20.5% 0.1% | 342 -91 | 70 -18 |
| 2018 | 15.7% 4.4% | 27.3% 6.9% | 333 -9 | 91 21 |
| 2019 | 13.6% -2.1% | 23.1% -4.2% | 376 43 | 87 -4 |
| 2020 | 16.2% 2.6% | 28.8% 5.7% | 371 -5 | 107 20 |
| 2021 | 21% 4.8% | 35% 6.1% | 372 1 | 130 23 |
| 2022 | 18.8% -2.3% | 32.7% -2.2% | 379 7 | 124 -6 |
| 2023 | 14.9% -3.9% | 23.4% -9.3% | 406 27 | 95 -29 |
| 2024 | 12.9% -2% | 21.6% -1.8% | 399 -7 | 86 -9 |
| 2025 | 14.6% 1.8% | 23.8% 2.2% | 446 47 | 106 20 |
| 2026 | 12.9% -1.8% | 24.8% 1% | 452 6 | 112 6 |