Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Western State College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Western State College of Law law schools received 716 applications, admitted 447 students (acceptance rate: 62.4%), and enrolled 131 students (enrollment rate: 18.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 916, admissions totaled 400 (acceptance rate: 43.7%), and enrollments were 113 (enrollment rate: 12.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 62.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 43.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 62.4% | 716 | 447 |
| 2017 | 58.5% -4% | 633 -83 | 370 -77 |
| 2018 | 54.4% -4% | 654 21 | 356 -14 |
| 2019 | 52.5% -1.9% | 701 47 | 368 12 |
| 2020 | 40.9% -11.6% | 66 -635 | 27 -341 |
| 2021 | 42.9% 2% | 441 375 | 189 162 |
| 2022 | 46% 3.2% | 717 276 | 330 141 |
| 2023 | 44.6% -1.4% | 816 99 | 364 34 |
| 2024 | 45.1% 0.5% | 782 -34 | 353 -11 |
| 2025 | 48.5% 3.3% | 823 41 | 399 46 |
| 2026 | 43.7% -4.8% | 916 93 | 400 1 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 29.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 18.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 28.3%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 12.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18.3% | 29.3% | 447 | 131 |
| 2017 | 23.7% 5.4% | 40.5% 11.2% | 370 -77 | 150 19 |
| 2018 | 23.6% -0.1% | 43.3% 2.7% | 356 -14 | 154 4 |
| 2019 | 22.5% -1% | 42.9% -0.3% | 368 12 | 158 4 |
| 2020 | 33.3% 10.8% | 81.5% 38.6% | 27 -341 | 22 -136 |
| 2021 | 19.3% -14.1% | 45% -36.5% | 189 162 | 85 63 |
| 2022 | 14.9% -4.4% | 32.4% -12.5% | 330 141 | 107 22 |
| 2023 | 15.7% 0.8% | 35.2% 2.7% | 364 34 | 128 21 |
| 2024 | 15% -0.7% | 33.1% -2% | 353 -11 | 117 -11 |
| 2025 | 15.3% 0.3% | 31.6% -1.6% | 399 46 | 126 9 |
| 2026 | 12.3% -3% | 28.3% -3.3% | 400 1 | 113 -13 |