Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Widener Law Delaware have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Widener Law Delaware law schools received 914 applications, admitted 585 students (acceptance rate: 64%), and enrolled 154 students (enrollment rate: 16.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,317, admissions totaled 786 (acceptance rate: 59.7%), and enrollments were 276 (enrollment rate: 21%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 64%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 59.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 64% | 914 | 585 |
| 2017 | 63.9% -0.1% | 789 -125 | 504 -81 |
| 2018 | 62.3% -1.6% | 942 153 | 587 83 |
| 2019 | 61.9% -0.4% | 971 29 | 601 14 |
| 2020 | 64% 2.1% | 1,019 48 | 652 51 |
| 2021 | 62.7% -1.3% | 1,139 120 | 714 62 |
| 2022 | 62.1% -0.6% | 1,180 41 | 733 19 |
| 2023 | 65.7% 3.6% | 1,055 -125 | 693 -40 |
| 2024 | 67.8% 2.1% | 1,088 33 | 738 45 |
| 2025 | 66.4% -1.5% | 1,130 42 | 750 12 |
| 2026 | 59.7% -6.7% | 1,317 187 | 786 36 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 26.3%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 16.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 35.1%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 21%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16.9% | 26.3% | 585 | 154 |
| 2017 | 20.7% 3.8% | 32.3% 6% | 504 -81 | 163 9 |
| 2018 | 21% 0.4% | 33.7% 1.4% | 587 83 | 198 35 |
| 2019 | 21.1% 0.1% | 34.1% 0.4% | 601 14 | 205 7 |
| 2020 | 22.8% 1.7% | 35.6% 1.5% | 652 51 | 232 27 |
| 2021 | 21.6% -1.2% | 34.5% -1.1% | 714 62 | 246 14 |
| 2022 | 21.8% 0.2% | 35.1% 0.6% | 733 19 | 257 11 |
| 2023 | 22.1% 0.3% | 33.6% -1.4% | 693 -40 | 233 -24 |
| 2024 | 22.1% | 32.5% -1.1% | 738 45 | 240 7 |
| 2025 | 22.1% 0.1% | 33.3% 0.8% | 750 12 | 250 10 |
| 2026 | 21% -1.2% | 35.1% 1.8% | 786 36 | 276 26 |