Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Willamette University College of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Willamette University College of Law law schools received 583 applications, admitted 393 students (acceptance rate: 67.4%), and enrolled 91 students (enrollment rate: 15.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 858, admissions totaled 527 (acceptance rate: 61.4%), and enrollments were 139 (enrollment rate: 16.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 67.4%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 61.4%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 67.4% | 583 | 393 |
| 2017 | 74.2% 6.8% | 507 -76 | 376 -17 |
| 2018 | 76.2% 2% | 604 97 | 460 84 |
| 2019 | 75.4% -0.7% | 655 51 | 494 34 |
| 2020 | 68.5% -6.9% | 648 -7 | 444 -50 |
| 2021 | 64.2% -4.3% | 612 -36 | 393 -51 |
| 2022 | 61.1% -3.2% | 719 107 | 439 46 |
| 2023 | 58.9% -2.1% | 750 31 | 442 3 |
| 2024 | 69.3% 10.4% | 737 -13 | 511 69 |
| 2025 | 66.5% -2.8% | 759 22 | 505 -6 |
| 2026 | 61.4% -5.1% | 858 99 | 527 22 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 23.2%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 15.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 26.4%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 16.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.6% | 23.2% | 393 | 91 |
| 2017 | 20.7% 5.1% | 27.9% 4.8% | 376 -17 | 105 14 |
| 2018 | 18.2% -2.5% | 23.9% -4% | 460 84 | 110 5 |
| 2019 | 19.2% 1% | 25.5% 1.6% | 494 34 | 126 16 |
| 2020 | 18.7% -0.6% | 27.3% 1.7% | 444 -50 | 121 -5 |
| 2021 | 18.5% -0.2% | 28.8% 1.5% | 393 -51 | 113 -8 |
| 2022 | 16.8% -1.6% | 27.6% -1.2% | 439 46 | 121 8 |
| 2023 | 14% -2.8% | 23.8% -3.8% | 442 3 | 105 -16 |
| 2024 | 15.6% 1.6% | 22.5% -1.3% | 511 69 | 115 10 |
| 2025 | 15.7% 0.1% | 23.6% 1.1% | 505 -6 | 119 4 |
| 2026 | 16.2% 0.5% | 26.4% 2.8% | 527 22 | 139 20 |