Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for William H. Bowen School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become less competitive, making it easier for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, William H. Bowen School of Law law schools received 547 applications, admitted 266 students (acceptance rate: 48.6%), and enrolled 118 students (enrollment rate: 21.6%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 603, admissions totaled 331 (acceptance rate: 54.9%), and enrollments were 152 (enrollment rate: 24.9%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 48.6%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had increased to approximately 54.9%, reflecting decreased competition among applicants.
This rise in acceptance rates has made it less challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 48.6% | 547 | 266 |
| 2017 | 43% -5.6% | 665 118 | 286 20 |
| 2018 | 56% 13% | 609 -56 | 341 55 |
| 2019 | 52.9% -3.1% | 772 163 | 408 67 |
| 2020 | 52.9% 0.1% | 805 33 | 426 18 |
| 2021 | 50.4% -2.5% | 787 -18 | 397 -29 |
| 2022 | 59.6% 9.2% | 696 -91 | 415 18 |
| 2023 | 55.8% -3.8% | 663 -33 | 370 -45 |
| 2024 | 59% 3.2% | 556 -107 | 328 -42 |
| 2025 | 39.2% -19.8% | 521 -35 | 204 -124 |
| 2026 | 54.9% 15.7% | 603 82 | 331 127 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 44.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 21.6%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 45.3%, and the overall enrollment rate increased to 24.9%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21.6% | 44.4% | 266 | 118 |
| 2017 | 20.9% -0.7% | 48.6% 4.2% | 286 20 | 139 21 |
| 2018 | 21.7% 0.8% | 38.7% -9.9% | 341 55 | 132 -7 |
| 2019 | 17.8% -3.9% | 33.6% -5.1% | 408 67 | 137 5 |
| 2020 | 19.1% 1.4% | 36.2% 2.6% | 426 18 | 154 17 |
| 2021 | 19.8% 0.7% | 39.3% 3.1% | 397 -29 | 156 2 |
| 2022 | 22.6% 2.7% | 37.8% -1.5% | 415 18 | 157 1 |
| 2023 | 20.5% -2% | 36.8% -1.1% | 370 -45 | 136 -21 |
| 2024 | 23.7% 3.2% | 40.2% 3.5% | 328 -42 | 132 -4 |
| 2025 | 26.1% 2.4% | 66.7% 26.4% | 204 -124 | 136 4 |
| 2026 | 24.9% -1.2% | 45.3% -21.4% | 331 127 | 152 16 |