Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for William S. Boyd School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, William S. Boyd School of Law law schools received 696 applications, admitted 224 students (acceptance rate: 32.2%), and enrolled 104 students (enrollment rate: 14.9%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,056, admissions totaled 325 (acceptance rate: 30.8%), and enrollments were 156 (enrollment rate: 14.8%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 32.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 30.8%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 32.2% | 696 | 224 |
| 2017 | 34.4% 2.3% | 665 -31 | 229 5 |
| 2018 | 32.5% -1.9% | 621 -44 | 202 -27 |
| 2019 | 30.8% -1.7% | 883 262 | 272 70 |
| 2020 | 27.2% -3.6% | 947 64 | 258 -14 |
| 2021 | 31.1% 3.8% | 898 -49 | 279 21 |
| 2022 | 31.4% 0.3% | 1,052 154 | 330 51 |
| 2023 | 35.4% 4.1% | 886 -166 | 314 -16 |
| 2024 | 33.6% -1.8% | 917 31 | 308 -6 |
| 2025 | 40.5% 6.9% | 842 -75 | 341 33 |
| 2026 | 30.8% -9.7% | 1,056 214 | 325 -16 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 46.4%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 14.9%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 48%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 14.8%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 14.9% | 46.4% | 224 | 104 |
| 2017 | 17.4% 2.5% | 50.7% 4.2% | 229 5 | 116 12 |
| 2018 | 16.9% -0.5% | 52% 1.3% | 202 -27 | 105 -11 |
| 2019 | 17.6% 0.6% | 57% 5% | 272 70 | 155 50 |
| 2020 | 13.4% -4.1% | 49.2% -7.8% | 258 -14 | 127 -28 |
| 2021 | 13.3% -0.2% | 42.7% -6.6% | 279 21 | 119 -8 |
| 2022 | 14.7% 1.5% | 47% 4.3% | 330 51 | 155 36 |
| 2023 | 13.5% -1.2% | 38.2% -8.8% | 314 -16 | 120 -35 |
| 2024 | 14.3% 0.8% | 42.5% 4.3% | 308 -6 | 131 11 |
| 2025 | 15.7% 1.4% | 38.7% -3.8% | 341 33 | 132 1 |
| 2026 | 14.8% -0.9% | 48% 9.3% | 325 -16 | 156 24 |