Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for William S. Richardson School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, William S. Richardson School of Law law schools received 556 applications, admitted 204 students (acceptance rate: 36.7%), and enrolled 85 students (enrollment rate: 15.3%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,654, admissions totaled 434 (acceptance rate: 26.2%), and enrollments were 138 (enrollment rate: 8.3%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 36.7%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 26.2%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 36.7% | 556 | 204 |
| 2017 | 43.7% 7% | 547 -9 | 239 35 |
| 2018 | 51.2% 7.5% | 549 2 | 281 42 |
| 2019 | 49.7% -1.5% | 604 55 | 300 19 |
| 2020 | 38.2% -11.4% | 620 16 | 237 -63 |
| 2021 | 40.3% 2.1% | 675 55 | 272 35 |
| 2022 | 32.7% -7.6% | 785 110 | 257 -15 |
| 2023 | 29.7% -3.1% | 742 -43 | 220 -37 |
| 2024 | 28.8% -0.8% | 875 133 | 252 32 |
| 2025 | 32% 3.2% | 1,122 247 | 359 107 |
| 2026 | 26.2% -5.8% | 1,654 532 | 434 75 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 41.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 15.3%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had decreased to around 31.6%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 8.3%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15.3% | 41.7% | 204 | 85 |
| 2017 | 15.2% -0.1% | 34.7% -6.9% | 239 35 | 83 -2 |
| 2018 | 16.9% 1.8% | 33.1% -1.6% | 281 42 | 93 10 |
| 2019 | 18.9% 1.9% | 38% 4.9% | 300 19 | 114 21 |
| 2020 | 16.3% -2.6% | 42.6% 4.6% | 237 -63 | 101 -13 |
| 2021 | 15.1% -1.2% | 37.5% -5.1% | 272 35 | 102 1 |
| 2022 | 12.5% -2.6% | 38.1% 0.6% | 257 -15 | 98 -4 |
| 2023 | 11.5% -1% | 38.6% 0.5% | 220 -37 | 85 -13 |
| 2024 | 10.3% -1.2% | 35.7% -2.9% | 252 32 | 90 5 |
| 2025 | 8.6% -1.7% | 26.7% -9% | 359 107 | 96 6 |
| 2026 | 8.3% -0.3% | 31.6% 4.8% | 434 75 | 138 42 |