George Mason University School of Law Class Profiles by Year

GMU Law Tuition, Admission, and Enrollment Trends from 2016 to 2026

The following table shows GMU Law's class profiles by year. The green or red colored numbers indicate changes in value or percentage for each subject compared to previous year.
George Mason University School of Law Class Profiles From 2016 to 2026
YearTuition & FeesLSAT Score GPAAcceptance RateYield EnrollmentBar Exam Pass Rate
2015-16 $40,737
($25,351)
161 3.59 31.33% 21.87% 618 -
2016-17 $40,737
($25,351)
162
3.66
23.77%
29.11%
496
-
2017-18 $40,737
($25,351)
162 3.7
25.33%
28.18%
541
83.06%
2018-19 $40,737
($25,351)
163
3.76
25.91%
25.04%
525
86%
2019-20 $40,740
($25,354)
164
3.75
20.85%
22.49%
562
87.9%
2020-21 $40,740
($25,354)
164 3.77
22.80%
35.90%
630
95.27%
2021-22 $41,261
($25,875)
164 3.81
27.07%
44.73%
791
90.62%
2022-23 $42,417
($26,569)
166
3.83
19.63%
38.31%
837
87.41%
2023-24 $42,798
($26,950)
168
3.89
14.03%
30.03%
924
87.43%
2024-25 $43,876
($27,762)
168 3.92
14.64%
33.33%
635
87.43%
2025-26 $43,946
($27,832)
169
3.93
15.87%
35.89%
810
85.96%

LSAT Score from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 LSAT score at George Mason University School of Law is 169. The LSAT score is 1 point higher than last year's score. Compared to the LSAT score 10 years ago, this year's score is 8 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of LSAT scores at George Mason University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
GMU Law LSAT Scores Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 156 161 162
2017 158
162
164
2018 157
162 163
2019 157 163
164
2020 158
164
165
2021 157
164 165
2022 158
164 166
2023 158 166
167
2024 160
168
169
2025 160 168 169
2026 162
169
171
George Mason University School of Law LSAT score Trends (2016-2026) Chart

GPA Trends from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 GPA at George Mason University School of Law is 3.93. The GPA is 0.04 points higher than last year's GPA. Compared to the GPA 10 years ago, this year's GPA is 0.34 points higher.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of GPAs at George Mason University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
GMU Law GPA Changes (2016-2026)
25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile
2016 3.15 3.59 3.68
2017 3.32
3.66
3.73
2018 3.31
3.7
3.82
2019 3.45
3.76
3.88
2020 3.39
3.75
3.86
2021 3.42
3.77
3.87
2022 3.41
3.81
3.88
2023 3.45
3.83
3.93
2024 3.53
3.89
3.95
2025 3.63
3.92
3.99
2026 3.55
3.93
3.98
George Mason University School of Law GPA Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Changes in Acceptance Rate from 2016 to 2026

The 2026 acceptance rate at George Mason University School of Law is 15.87%. The acceptance rate is 1.845 percents higher than last year's rate. Compared to the rate 10 years ago, this year's rate is 15.456 percents lower.
The following table and chart visualize the changes of acceptance rate, yield, and number of applicants at George Mason University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
GMU Law Acceptance Rate and First-year Enrollment Changes (2016-2026)
YearApplicantsAdmittedEnrolled Acceptance RateYield
2016 2,292 718 157 31.33% 21.87%
2017 2,587
615
179
23.77%
29.11%
2018 2,452
621
175
25.33%
28.18%
2019 2,435
631
158
25.91%
25.04%
2020 2,964
618
139
20.85%
22.49%
2021 1,820
415
149
22.80%
35.90%
2022 2,139
579
259
27.07%
44.73%
2023 2,114
415
159
19.63%
38.31%
2024 2,303
323
97
14.03%
30.03%
2025 2,397
351
117
14.64%
33.33%
2026 2,792
443
159
15.87%
35.89%
George Mason University School of Law Acceptance Rate Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Tuition Increase from 2016 to 2027

The GMU Law's 2027 tuition & fees is $27,930 for in-state and $44,044 for out-of-state students, which is $98 (0.22%) higher than last year's tuition. Compared to the amount 11 years ago, this year's tuition is $3,307 (8.12%) higher.
The following table and chart visualize the increase of tuition & fees at George Mason University School of Law from 2016 to 2027.
GMU Law Tuition Changes (2016-2027)
YearIn-StateOut-of-State
2016$25,351$40,737
2017$25,351$40,737
2018$25,351$40,737
2019$25,351$40,737
2020$25,354$40,740
2021$25,354$40,740
2022$25,875$41,261
2023$26,569$42,417
2024$26,950$42,798
2025$27,762$43,876
2026$27,832$43,946
2027$27,930$44,044
George Mason University School of Law Tuition & Fees Trends (2016-2027) Chart

Enrollment Changes from 2016 to 2026

In the academic year 2025-2026, a total of 810 students enrolled in George Mason University School of Law, including J.D. and Non-J.D. programs. 438 students joined in J.D. program and 372 students enrolled in Non-J.D. program.
The GMU Law's enrollment size grew by 31.07% since 2016 from 618 to 810 students.
The following table and chart show the enrollment by J.D. and Non-JD program at George Mason University School of Lawfrom 2016 to 2026.
GMU Law JD and Non-JD Enrollment Trends (2016-2026)
YearJ.D. EnrollmentNon-J.D. EnrollmentTotal Enrollment
2016 610 8 618
2017 484
12
496
2018 518
23
541
2019 494
31
525
2020 497
65
562
2021 484
146
630
2022 604
187
791
2023 607
230
837
2024 546
378
924
2025 436
199
635
2026 438
372
810
George Mason University School of LawEnrollment Trends (2016-2026) Chart

Bar exam pass rate from 2018 to 2026

The 2026 bar exam pass rate of George Mason University School of Law is 86%. 235 graduates took the exam first-time and 202 passed the exam.
The following table and chart show the changes of bar exam pass rate for George Mason University School of Lawgraduates from 2018 to 2026.
GMU Law Bar Exam Pass Rate Changes (2018-2026)
YearTotal GraduatesNot Take ExamPrior/Early Exam TakersTotal Exam TakersExam PassersPass Rate
2018 140 26 9 124 103 83.06%
2019 143
12
18
150
129
86.00%
2020 164
27
20
157
138
87.90%
2021 177
49
20 148
141
95.27%
2022 154
22
28
160
145
90.62%
2023 150
30
15
135
118
87.41%
2024 155
18
33
167
146
87.43%
2025 155 18 33 167 146 87.43%
2026 234
11
23
235
202
85.96%
George Mason University School of LawBar Exam Pass Rate Trends (2018-2026) Chart