Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for City University of New York School of Law have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, City University of New York School of Law law schools received 1,356 applications, admitted 608 students (acceptance rate: 44.8%), and enrolled 151 students (enrollment rate: 11.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 2,300, admissions totaled 659 (acceptance rate: 28.7%), and enrollments were 212 (enrollment rate: 9.1%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 44.8%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 28.7%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 44.8% | 1,356 | 608 |
| 2017 | 45.4% 0.6% | 1,447 91 | 657 49 |
| 2018 | 40.6% -4.8% | 1,460 13 | 593 -64 |
| 2019 | 38.1% -2.5% | 1,606 146 | 612 19 |
| 2020 | 37.7% -0.4% | 1,649 43 | 622 10 |
| 2021 | 34.5% -3.2% | 1,761 112 | 608 -14 |
| 2022 | 29.6% -4.9% | 1,998 237 | 592 -16 |
| 2023 | 35.3% 5.6% | 1,755 -243 | 619 27 |
| 2024 | 39.9% 4.6% | 1,572 -183 | 627 8 |
| 2025 | 40.3% 0.4% | 1,673 101 | 674 47 |
| 2026 | 28.7% -11.6% | 2,300 627 | 659 -15 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 24.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 11.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 31.9%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 9.1%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11.1% | 24.8% | 608 | 151 |
| 2017 | 13.3% 2.2% | 29.4% 4.5% | 657 49 | 193 42 |
| 2018 | 12.4% -0.9% | 30.5% 1.1% | 593 -64 | 181 -12 |
| 2019 | 12.8% 0.4% | 33.5% 3% | 612 19 | 205 24 |
| 2020 | 12.8% | 33.9% 0.4% | 622 10 | 211 6 |
| 2021 | 12.3% -0.5% | 35.7% 1.8% | 608 -14 | 217 6 |
| 2022 | 10.4% -1.9% | 35.1% -0.5% | 592 -16 | 208 -9 |
| 2023 | 11.7% 1.3% | 33.1% -2% | 619 27 | 205 -3 |
| 2024 | 13.2% 1.5% | 33% -0.1% | 627 8 | 207 2 |
| 2025 | 12% -1.2% | 29.8% -3.2% | 674 47 | 201 -6 |
| 2026 | 9.1% -2.9% | 31.9% 2.1% | 659 -15 | 212 11 |