Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for Paul M. Hebert Law Center have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, Paul M. Hebert Law Center law schools received 715 applications, admitted 423 students (acceptance rate: 59.2%), and enrolled 172 students (enrollment rate: 24.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 1,253, admissions totaled 483 (acceptance rate: 38.6%), and enrollments were 230 (enrollment rate: 18.2%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 59.2%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 38.6%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 59.2% | 715 | 423 |
| 2017 | 60.5% 1.3% | 847 132 | 512 89 |
| 2018 | 58.5% -2% | 901 54 | 527 15 |
| 2019 | 61.5% 3% | 899 -2 | 553 26 |
| 2020 | 56% -5.5% | 966 67 | 541 -12 |
| 2021 | 52.2% -3.9% | 1,022 56 | 533 -8 |
| 2022 | 45.7% -6.4% | 1,325 303 | 606 73 |
| 2023 | 52.5% 6.8% | 1,061 -264 | 557 -49 |
| 2024 | 48.9% -3.6% | 1,024 -37 | 501 -56 |
| 2025 | 49.5% 0.5% | 1,017 -7 | 503 2 |
| 2026 | 38.6% -10.9% | 1,253 236 | 483 -20 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 40.7%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 24.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 47.2%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 18.2%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24.1% | 40.7% | 423 | 172 |
| 2017 | 23.4% -0.7% | 38.7% -2% | 512 89 | 198 26 |
| 2018 | 19.8% -3.6% | 33.8% -4.9% | 527 15 | 178 -20 |
| 2019 | 22.8% 3% | 37.1% 3.3% | 553 26 | 205 27 |
| 2020 | 21.1% -1.7% | 37.7% 0.6% | 541 -12 | 204 -1 |
| 2021 | 20% -1.2% | 38.3% 0.6% | 533 -8 | 204 |
| 2022 | 17.4% -2.5% | 38.1% -0.2% | 606 73 | 231 27 |
| 2023 | 19.5% 2.1% | 37.2% -1% | 557 -49 | 207 -24 |
| 2024 | 19.8% 0.3% | 40.5% 3.4% | 501 -56 | 203 -4 |
| 2025 | 22% 2.2% | 44.5% 4% | 503 2 | 224 21 |
| 2026 | 18.2% -3.8% | 47.2% 2.7% | 483 -20 | 230 6 |