Analyzing trends in admissions, acceptance rates, enrollment rates, applicants, and admitted students across institutions
Law school admissions for University of Houston Law Center have undergone significant changes over the past decade. Acceptance rates have become considerably more competitive, making it increasingly difficult for applicants to gain admission.
In 2016, University of Houston Law Center law schools received 2,363 applications, admitted 905 students (acceptance rate: 38.3%), and enrolled 215 students (enrollment rate: 9.1%). For the academic year 2025-2026, applications reached 3,510, admissions totaled 807 (acceptance rate: 23%), and enrollments were 246 (enrollment rate: 7%).
Law school acceptance rates have fluctuated over the years, influenced by factors such as application volume, law school capacity, and changes in the legal job market.
In 2016, the average acceptance rate for law schools was around 38.3%, with some highly competitive institutions accepting less than 10% of applicants. By 2026, the average acceptance rate had decreased to approximately 23%, reflecting increased competition among applicants.
This decline in acceptance rates has made it more challenging for prospective law students to gain admission to their desired schools, particularly at top-tier institutions.
| Year | Acceptance Ratio | Applicants | Admitted |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 38.3% | 2,363 | 905 |
| 2017 | 32.2% -6.1% | 2,596 233 | 836 -69 |
| 2018 | 32.5% 0.3% | 2,751 155 | 895 59 |
| 2019 | 33.1% 0.5% | 2,596 -155 | 858 -37 |
| 2020 | 35.1% 2% | 2,628 32 | 921 63 |
| 2021 | 33.6% -1.5% | 2,575 -53 | 865 -56 |
| 2022 | 30.7% -2.9% | 3,438 863 | 1,055 190 |
| 2023 | 32.1% 1.4% | 3,115 -323 | 1,001 -54 |
| 2024 | 32.3% 0.1% | 3,232 117 | 1,043 42 |
| 2025 | 28.4% -3.8% | 3,245 13 | 923 -120 |
| 2026 | 23% -5.5% | 3,510 265 | 807 -116 |
Enrollment rates reflect the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll at a law school. These rates indicate the attractiveness and competitiveness of institutions in converting admitted applicants into enrolled students.
In 2016, the average offer acceptance rate (enrolled over admitted) was approximately 23.8%, while the overall enrollment rate (enrolled over applicants) was 9.1%. By 2026, the offer acceptance rate had increased to around 30.5%, and the overall enrollment rate decreased to 7%.
Key differences between these metrics:
| Year | Enrollment Rate | Offer Accept Rate | Admitted | Enrolled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9.1% | 23.8% | 905 | 215 |
| 2017 | 8.2% -0.9% | 25.4% 1.6% | 836 -69 | 212 -3 |
| 2018 | 7.9% -0.3% | 24.4% -1% | 895 59 | 218 6 |
| 2019 | 7.6% -0.4% | 22.8% -1.5% | 858 -37 | 196 -22 |
| 2020 | 7.9% 0.3% | 22.5% -0.4% | 921 63 | 207 11 |
| 2021 | 8.9% 1% | 26.5% 4% | 865 -56 | 229 22 |
| 2022 | 7% -1.9% | 22.9% -3.5% | 1,055 190 | 242 13 |
| 2023 | 8% 1% | 24.9% 1.9% | 1,001 -54 | 249 7 |
| 2024 | 8% | 24.8% -0.1% | 1,043 42 | 259 10 |
| 2025 | 8.3% 0.3% | 29% 4.2% | 923 -120 | 268 9 |
| 2026 | 7% -1.3% | 30.5% 1.4% | 807 -116 | 246 -22 |