Analyzing trends in LSAT scores and GPA requirements for UNT Dallas College of Law, by school type and enrollment status
Over the past decade, at UNT Dallas College of Law, median LSAT scores have generally increased, indicating heightened competition among applicants. Similarly, GPA requirements have trended upward, reflecting shifts in academic standards and applicant profiles.
This section tracks LSAT scores across the 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles for all students at UNT Dallas College of Law. In 2018, the median LSAT score (50th percentile) was approximately 149, with the 25th percentile at 147 and the 75th percentile at 151. By 2026, the median LSAT score had increased to 153, reflecting increased academic competition.
| Year | 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 147 | 149 | 151 |
| 2019 | 148 +1 | 150 +1 | 153 +2 |
| 2020 | 148 | 151 +1 | 153 |
| 2021 | 149 +1 | 151 | 153 |
| 2022 | 149 | 151 | 155 +2 |
| 2023 | 150 +1 | 152 +1 | 155 |
| 2024 | 150 | 153 +1 | 155 |
| 2025 | 150 | 153 | 156 +1 |
| 2026 | 151 +1 | 153 | 156 |
This section tracks the median LSAT scores (50th percentile) for all students at UNT Dallas College of Law, as well as separate trends for full-time and part-time programs.
In 2018, the average median LSAT score was approximately 149. By 2026, the median LSAT score had increased to 153, reflecting increased academic competition.
| Year | All Students | Full-Time | Part-Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 149 | - | - |
| 2019 | 150 +1 | 150 | 149 |
| 2020 | 151 +1 | 150 | 151 +2 |
| 2021 | 151 | 150 | 153 +2 |
| 2022 | 151 | 151 +1 | 152 -1 |
| 2023 | 152 +1 | 152 +1 | 153 +1 |
| 2024 | 153 +1 | 153 +1 | 153 |
| 2025 | 153 | 153 | 152 -1 |
| 2026 | 153 | 153 | 153 +1 |
GPA requirements at UNT Dallas College of Law have shifted significantly over the past decade, reflecting evolving standards in law school admissions. This section tracks GPA across the 25th, 50th, and 75th percentiles for all students.
In 2018, the median GPA (50th percentile) was approximately 2.93, with the 25th percentile at 2.66 and the 75th percentile at 3.19. By 2026, the median GPA had increased to 3.41, reflecting higher academic standards.
| Year | 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2.66 | 2.93 | 3.19 |
| 2019 | 2.68 +0.02 | 3.08 +0.15 | 3.32 +0.13 |
| 2020 | 2.78 +0.1 | 3.19 +0.11 | 3.45 +0.13 |
| 2021 | 2.85 +0.07 | 3.1 -0.09 | 3.47 +0.02 |
| 2022 | 2.89 +0.04 | 3.14 +0.04 | 3.52 +0.05 |
| 2023 | 3.09 +0.2 | 3.31 +0.17 | 3.57 +0.05 |
| 2024 | 3.15 +0.06 | 3.43 +0.12 | 3.65 +0.08 |
| 2025 | 3.26 +0.11 | 3.49 +0.06 | 3.72 +0.07 |
| 2026 | 3.18 -0.08 | 3.41 -0.08 | 3.66 -0.06 |
This section tracks the median GPA (50th percentile) for all students at UNT Dallas College of Law, as well as separate trends for full-time and part-time programs.
In 2018, the average median GPA was approximately 2.93. By 2026, the median GPA had increased to 3.41, reflecting higher academic standards.
| Year | All Students | Full-Time | Part-Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2.93 | - | - |
| 2019 | 3.08 +0.15 | 3.09 | 3.02 |
| 2020 | 3.19 +0.11 | 3.24 +0.15 | 3.03 +0.01 |
| 2021 | 3.1 -0.09 | 3.21 -0.03 | 2.98 -0.05 |
| 2022 | 3.14 +0.04 | 3.17 -0.04 | 3.1 +0.12 |
| 2023 | 3.31 +0.17 | 3.31 +0.14 | 3.35 +0.25 |
| 2024 | 3.43 +0.12 | 3.44 +0.13 | 3.35 |
| 2025 | 3.49 +0.06 | 3.51 +0.07 | 3.44 +0.09 |
| 2026 | 3.41 -0.08 | 3.48 -0.03 | 3.3 -0.14 |